KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Prüfadapterbau

English translation: manufacture of test fixtures / test adapters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfadapterbau
English translation:manufacture of test fixtures / test adapters
Entered by: Silke44

13:55 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Prüfadapterbau
Prüfung
bestehend aus Prüfadapterbau, Umsetzung Prüfverfahren, Prüfplatz einrichten, Testprogramme erstellen


Leider nicht mehr Text!
Silke44
manufacture of test fixtures / test adapters
Explanation:

"Prüfadapterbau": designing, making, and programming customized test fixtures/adapters, especially interface test adapters (ITAs) for unloaded printed circuit boards and electronic assemblies.

References
(1)
Kontaktiereinheit im Prüfadapter
Die Kontaktiereinheit kann mit verschiedensten *Adaptern* und Kontaktierarten ausgerüstet werden. Häufig erfolgt die Kontaktierung mit Unterstützung eines Vacuums oder mit Druckluft. Ebenfalls ist eine rein mechanische Klemmung der Leiterplatten oder Baugruppen möglich.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICT-Testsystem
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICT-Testsystem
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_test_equipment#Handle...

(2)
Functional Test Systems
Electromechanica leads the industry in the design and fabrication of custom functional test systems including:

* PCB assembly functional test systems
* LabVIEW based test and programming systems
* Thermal component test fixtures (liquid & air)
* High voltage, current & power systems
* Manufacturing test automation
* Turnkey functional test solutions for electromechanical systems

Please download our ***PCB Test Fixture*** Design Guide
http://www.electromechanica.com/functional_test_fixtures.htm...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manufacture of test fixtures / test adapterssci-trans
3build test adapterphillee
3testing adapter
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing adapter


Explanation:
We developed the KF function testing device to test electronics products. The KF is a portable mechatronics ... Prüfadapterbau Testing adapter construction ...
www.kellendonk.de/GB/testung.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RapidRep Data Testing Adapter is selected when a test script is created and can be used in various test cases. By doing so, RapidRep´s testing features ...
www.rapidrep.com/.../90--rapidrep-data-testing-adapter-erha... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-16 14:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "bau" bit is superfluous in English IMO ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: In this context I don't think 'bau' is superfluous - construction of the test adapter is a step in the required sequence.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture of test fixtures / test adapters


Explanation:

"Prüfadapterbau": designing, making, and programming customized test fixtures/adapters, especially interface test adapters (ITAs) for unloaded printed circuit boards and electronic assemblies.

References
(1)
Kontaktiereinheit im Prüfadapter
Die Kontaktiereinheit kann mit verschiedensten *Adaptern* und Kontaktierarten ausgerüstet werden. Häufig erfolgt die Kontaktierung mit Unterstützung eines Vacuums oder mit Druckluft. Ebenfalls ist eine rein mechanische Klemmung der Leiterplatten oder Baugruppen möglich.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICT-Testsystem
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICT-Testsystem
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_test_equipment#Handle...

(2)
Functional Test Systems
Electromechanica leads the industry in the design and fabrication of custom functional test systems including:

* PCB assembly functional test systems
* LabVIEW based test and programming systems
* Thermal component test fixtures (liquid & air)
* High voltage, current & power systems
* Manufacturing test automation
* Turnkey functional test solutions for electromechanical systems

Please download our ***PCB Test Fixture*** Design Guide
http://www.electromechanica.com/functional_test_fixtures.htm...


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: 'Construction' might be preferable to 'manufacture' if only one or a limited number is made. I prefer 'test ADAPTERS'.
15 hrs
  -> You are right, adapters of this kind are "Einzelanfertigungen." Thanks for pointing that out.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
build test adapter


Explanation:
Sounds like the elements of an exam or a test run ...
the first part of which is to "build the test adapter".

phillee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16