KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

1stwertgeber

English translation: actual-value transmitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Istwertgeber
English translation:actual-value transmitter
Entered by: Shane London

11:24 Dec 21, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: 1stwertgeber
Dabei erarbeitete Herr Schmidt Regelungskonzepte für elektrische Antriebe mit der Einbindung unserer analogen, inkrementalen und absoluten 1stwertgeber für alle Bereiche der Schwerindustrie, insbesondere der Walzwerkstechnik, des Bergbaus, Hafen- und Containerkrantechnik.

From a work reference for sombody who worked as a 'Mechatroniker'.

This is literally 'initial value giver' but is it an encoder or a transmitter? I can't find the word as it is in any google search.
Shane London
Australia
actual-value transmitter
Explanation:
... is a quite common translation ...
It's an I(ndia) not a 1 (one)
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2actual-value transmitter
Bernd Runge
3 +2actual value sensor / transducer
EdithK
4actual value transmitter or sensor
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Istwertgeber
actual-value transmitter


Explanation:
... is a quite common translation ...
It's an I(ndia) not a 1 (one)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: 1 vs. I is a typical OCR error. / Kein Problem, bei den ca. 20 cm auf dem Dach gibt's noch genug Reserven.
25 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen - Schneelast noch within limits?

agree  Johannes Gleim: without hyphen quite better (Found my similar proprosal independently)
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Johannes - kein Problem.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actual value sensor / transducer


Explanation:
though transmitter is also correct, now you have a choice


www.industrystock.de/.../Istwertgeber/product-result-de-210... - Im CacheActual value transmitter (Actual value sensor) - manufacturer ... - You find here vendors of Actual value transmitter (Actual value sensor) from ... is further available in the following languages: German - 'Istwertgeber', ...
www.industrystock.com/.../product-result-uk-21059-0.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, also widely used.
29 mins

agree  phillee: '... sensor' - would be my choice
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Istwertgeber
actual value transmitter or sensor


Explanation:
actual value reader [tech.] der Istwertaufnehmer
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

detector [tech.] der Messwertgeber
sensor [tech.] der Messwertgeber
transducer [tech.] der Messwertgeber
transmitter [tech.] der Messwertgeber
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

electr. actual value sensor Istwertaufnehmer {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Istwertaufnehmer

feedback device Messwertgeber {m}
engin. measuring transducer Messwertgeber {m}
electr. measured value encoder Messwertgeber {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Meßwertgeber

So all combinations of "actual value" and detector, sensor, transducer, transmitter, etc. are possible. But what occurences for which term?

The mostly used translation given by Lingue is "actual-value transmitter"

Istwertgeber für den Lageregelkreis eines Aufzugsantriebes
Actual value transmitter for closed loop position control of a lift system
:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?sourceoverride=german...

363 Google hits for "Istwertgeber"+"actual value transmitter",
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="Istwertg...
e.g.

An apparatus for actuation of a setting element has a desired value transmitter and an actual value transmitter for the deflection of the setting element from a rest position.
:
Die Erfindung betrifft eine Anordnung zur Betätigung eines Stellgliedes, insbesondere für die Leistungsregelung von Kraftfahrzeugmotoren, mit einem Sollwertgeber, einem Istwertgeber und einem Regler, der das Stellglied mit einem Signal entsprechend dem Unterschied der vom Sollwertgeber und Istwertgeber abgegebenen Spannungen ansteuert.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0257180.html

115 hits for "Istwertgeber"+"actual value sensor"
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="Istwertg...
e.g.

actual-value sensor (6) for the amplitudes of the strip waves is arranged upstream of the set (1) of tension rollers on the intake side. From the wave amplitude determined, the minimum degree of stretching required for this amplitude is calculated in a computer (9) connected to the actual-value sensor (6) and fed as desired value to a control device (10) for the degree of stretching, which can be controlled via the strip tension between the two sets (1, 2) of tension rollers. In addition, an actual-value sensor (17) for the amplitudes of any transverse bends in the strip, which sensor is connected to a controller (16) ..
:
ein an einem Rechner (9) angeschlossener Istwertgeber (6) f·ur die Amplituden der Bandwellen angeordnet ist, dass von dem Rechner (9) die f·ur den Streckgrad Jeweils mit dem programmbedingt aus der gemessenen Wellenamplitude errechnete Mindeststreckgradgr·osse als Sollwert der Regelungseinrichtung (10) zugef·uhrt ist und dass nach dem auslaufseitigen Spannrollensatz (2) ein an einen Regler (16) f·ur den Richtrollenstelltrieb (15) angeschlossener Istwertgeber (17) f·ur die Amplituden allf·alliger Bandquerkr·ummungen angeordnet ist.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0012738.html

28 hits for "Istwertgeber"+"actual value transducer"
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="Istwertg...
e.g.

and an actual-value transducer detecting the potential or current at the electrodes (10)
Ein Istwertgeber erfat den Strom bzw. die Spannung an den Elektroden
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0866123.html

No Goggle-Hit for composition with "detector"

Notes:
1. "transducer" relates more to the conversion of physical values (e.g. from speed to voltage).
2. "actual value transmitter" is more frequent than "actual-value transmitter"


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 355