KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Leistungselektrik (NS Anlagen)

English translation: Low voltage (230 V) mains power supply equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungselektrik (NS Anlagen)
English translation:Low voltage (230 V) mains power supply equipment
Entered by: David Moore

20:11 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering
German term or phrase: Leistungselektrik (NS Anlagen)
It's at the "top end of the range" of services a company can offer; "From MSR through automation technology to..."

I'm almost sure it has to do with power supply generating stations or sub-stations, but cannot find any confirmation.
David Moore
mains-fed power supply [systems]
Explanation:
sounds like it, but full sentence would help
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - you all helped, and again I wish I had more points to give away. Note that power supplies in Europe at 230 V are described as "low voltage"; control circuits at 42 V as "extra-low voltage".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mains-fed power supply [systems]gangels
4 +1power systems
foehnerk
4power electronicsRadu Stefan
2No translation, but
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mains-fed power supply [systems]


Explanation:
sounds like it, but full sentence would help

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you - you all helped, and again I wish I had more points to give away. Note that power supplies in Europe at 230 V are described as "low voltage"; control circuits at 42 V as "extra-low voltage".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: NS = Niederspannung - low voltage
39 mins

agree  zwcorp
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power electronics


Explanation:
Under this form appears the term in documentations


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/innovation/fmobil/nebus.htm
    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/innovation/fmobil/nebus.htm
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No translation, but


Explanation:
maybe this will help.

Elektrotechnik befasst sich mit den technischen Anwendungen der Elektrotechnik
Die Elektrotechnik ist die Disziplin der technischen Wissenschaften, welche sich mit den technischen Anwendungen der Elektrotechnik beschäftigt. Sie wird oft in die Bereiche der Leistungselektrik und Informationselektrik (Informationstechnik) gegliedert.


http://www.get-strom.de/lexikon/kunde/billiger-strom/alph_E....



    Reference: http://www.get-strom.de/lexikon/kunde/billiger-strom/alph_E....
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power systems


Explanation:
NS Anlagen is referring to low voltage switchgear. This is the main distribution voltage level in industrial plants. In this case, low voltage is in the power range; i.e 460 V 3 phase in USA, 380 volt 3 phase in many European countries, and 600 V in Canada. The company appears to provide automation technology and power systems; i.e control and power systems.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs