KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Endstufensättigung

English translation: output amp(lifier) saturation/clipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endstufensättigung
English translation:output amp(lifier) saturation/clipping
Entered by: Richard Stephen

04:47 Sep 9, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / amplifier
German term or phrase: Endstufensättigung
Angus Young benutzt hauptsächlich Vollröhrenverstärker aus dem Hause Marshall, lediglich während der Razors-Edge-Tour experimentierte er mit Mesa/Boogie Studio Preamps in seinem damaligen Gitarrenrack. Auch Verstärker der Firmen Orange und Wizard sind auf einigen Aufnahmen zu sehen. Er bespielt im Studio noch die alten 50W JMP/Plexi Verstärker, welche noch keinen Mastervolume haben. Zu früheren Zeiten benutzte er im Studio den alten JTM45 Verstärker, welcher mit KT66-Röhren bestückt war und wesentlich früher in die ***Endstufensättigung*** ging.
Andou
output amp(lifier) saturation
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1final stage would saturate / clip earlier
Ronald van Riet
4 +2output amp(lifier) saturation
Richard Stephen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
output amp(lifier) saturation


Explanation:


Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: With Ramey (discussion): considering the context I would be tempted to simply go with amplifier saturation.
1 hr

agree  mcbaruch: I would go with output .... The German (Endstufe) and the English (output...) refer to the final amplification stage that provides all of the driving power.
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final stage would saturate / clip earlier


Explanation:
clipping is a more popular but slightly less exact term for saturation.
I believe the concept of the final stage is essential here.

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: In my experience 'output' is more common than 'final stage' which is too literal (though not necessary incorrect) IMHO
43 mins

agree  jccantrell: I have seen final stage in a lot of places, especially when speaking of amps, so this is what I would use.
9 hrs