KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Schwenkzipfel

English translation: phase shifter


14:05 Sep 29, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Schwenkzipfel
This part of the text concerns transformers, the sentence is "je Dreiwickler mit Schwenkzipfel zur Erreichung der 24-pulsigen Netzrückwirkung zum Netz."

Thank you in advance!
Kim Bakkers
English translation:phase shifter
Explanation:
Siemens called this a "tip shift" in their literature and said that it implemented phase shifts (see the links below, search for your term in the German one and "tip" in the English).

Looking into this in English, they are usually called phase shifters
http://www.basler.com/downloads/3phXfmrs.pdf

So, there you go. Hope this moves your further on your search.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for phase shifter in the end, but thank you all very much for taking the time to help, it is much appreciated :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3phase shifter
jccantrell
3phase angle regulator
mcbaruch
1shift-tip
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase shifter


Explanation:
Siemens called this a "tip shift" in their literature and said that it implemented phase shifts (see the links below, search for your term in the German one and "tip" in the English).

Looking into this in English, they are usually called phase shifters
http://www.basler.com/downloads/3phXfmrs.pdf

So, there you go. Hope this moves your further on your search.


    Reference: http://www.energy.siemens.com/hq/pool/hq/power-transmission/...
    Reference: http://www.energy.siemens.com/hq/pool/hq/power-transmission/...
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for phase shifter in the end, but thank you all very much for taking the time to help, it is much appreciated :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shift-tip


Explanation:
shift-tip

sources:

in English:

Transforming superior technology into reliable quality. Siemens ...
www.energy.siemens.com/.../GEAFOL/.../GEAFOL-converter-tran...
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Required phase shifts are also possible with GEAFOL technology by installing ***shift-tip windings***. Three-tier GEAFOL transformers are preferably used in modern direct converter installations. ...

in German:

Aus überlegener Technik wird zuverlässige Qualität. Siemens ...
www.energy.siemens.com/.../GEAFOL-Stromricht... -
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Auch erforderliche Phasenschwenkungen durch Anordnung von ***Schwenkzipfelwicklungen*** sind mit der GEAFOL-Technik möglich. Für die modernen Direktumrichteranlagen werden vorzugsweise GEAFOL in Dreistockbauweise verwendet. ...




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase angle regulator


Explanation:
Google it. There are a lot of hits, and it appears to apply exactly to your context of impedance matching the load to the grid in the context of a transformer.

Phase shifter is alright, but it has a much broader usage (you can phase shift microwaves, different light polarization states etc.


mcbaruch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11