KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Standschrank

English translation: upright electrical cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standschrank
English translation:upright electrical cabinet
Entered by: Krokodil

13:32 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Specification for electrical equipment
German term or phrase: Standschrank
From a document "Leistungsverzeichnis Elektro, Johanniter-Krankenhaus, Bramsche":

1 Stück Zentralbatteriesystem (als HVS)
mit eingebauter CGP
ohne eingebauten Ereignisdrucker
bestehend aus:
Stahlblech-Standschrank mit großer Sichttür
Kabeleinführung von oben nach unten ..... etc.

Any ideas anyone what a Standschrank is in English?
Krokodil
Germany
(upright electrical) cabinet
Explanation:
...since it's an enclosure.
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Yes, that seems to be what I was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(upright electrical) cabinet
Bernard Myers
3upright panel
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upright panel


Explanation:
maybe even without -

or free-standing panel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - it should read \'maybe even w/o adjective\' just \'panel\' by itself would be fine.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(upright electrical) cabinet


Explanation:
...since it's an enclosure.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes, that seems to be what I was looking for - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
53 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr