KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Druckschalter und ein Einschaltventil, welches stromlos geöffnet ist.

English translation: pressure switch and normally open (NO) on/off-valve


13:57 Nov 6, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Stromlos geöffnet
German term or phrase: Druckschalter und ein Einschaltventil, welches stromlos geöffnet ist.
This phrase comes from a system description of a test column used to test flow meters. My question only has to do with "stromlos geöffnet". In some cases I have seen it translated as a normally open contact. Does it mean the same thing? Thanks in advance!
cb-translation
Germany
English translation:pressure switch and normally open (NO) on/off-valve
Explanation:
Yes, you are right with your assumption. Valves and switches are called 'normally open' (often abbreviated 'NO') when they are open in the de-energised condition. They will only close when power is supplied.
Selected response from:

Andreas Schweitzer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressure switch and normally open (NO) on/off-valve
Andreas Schweitzer
5deenergized valve in open condition
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Normally open
Yorkshireman

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure switch and normally open (NO) on/off-valve


Explanation:
Yes, you are right with your assumption. Valves and switches are called 'normally open' (often abbreviated 'NO') when they are open in the de-energised condition. They will only close when power is supplied.

Andreas Schweitzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman
4 mins

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(..ventil) ... stromlos geöffnet
deenergized valve in open condition


Explanation:
If a relay is energized, NO contacts are closing. If it is deenergized, NO contacts are opening. The same principle is true for electrical valves like transistors or thyristors. If the basis or gate is energized the valve channel is conductive.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 351




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Normally open

Reference information:
This PDF from EATON mentions normally open valves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-06 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also described as:

Flow control / limiting valve with electric remote control - open at zero current.

May be an effort ( a good one) by a translator to describe the valve in the absence of the correct term (the manufacturer is Austrian).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-06 14:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the link or the Autrian company's website:

http://www.ambos.at/hawle.en\hp\article.nsf/_/0E3DFFA0D7D831...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-06 14:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I need a new keyboard - or new fingers!

"for the Austrian company's website!


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/lkm9ucz
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40