KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Durchgangsleistung

English translation: throughput power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchgangsleistung
English translation:throughput power
Entered by: Marina & Jan Riedberg

09:07 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / transformers
German term or phrase: Durchgangsleistung
Spartransformatoren haben eine Typenleistung, die kleiner ist als die Durchgangsleistung.
Marina & Jan Riedberg
throughput power
Explanation:
Im Ferretti findet sich "throughput power meter" für "Durchgangsleistungsmesser". "throughput power" findet sich auch in der zweiten Quelle.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank auch an Gareth McMillan, leider kann ich die Punkte nicht splitten,
Marine Riedberg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5throughput power
Steffen Walter
4 +1throughput ratingColin Newberry
4throughput power
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throughput rating


Explanation:
It's what transformers have.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
40 mins

agree  John Jory
1 hr

disagree  Gareth McMillan: Explanation below.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throughput power


Explanation:
Im Ferretti findet sich "throughput power meter" für "Durchgangsleistungsmesser". "throughput power" findet sich auch in der zweiten Quelle.


    Ferretti WB Elektronik, Datentechnik, Telekommunikation De>En
    Reference: http://www.rompower.com/products/magnetics.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Vielen Dank auch an Gareth McMillan, leider kann ich die Punkte nicht splitten,
Marine Riedberg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
33 mins

agree  i8a4re
36 mins

agree  D D
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all of you.

agree  Gareth McMillan: But I've taken the liberty of adding something below.
1 hr
  -> No problem at all :-)

agree  avantix
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughput power


Explanation:
This is about an autotransformer (Spartransformator) in which both the primary and secondary windings are common, thereby reducing the size by a considerable amount.

"Autotransformers have a typical power which is less than the throughput power".

I know this has already been suggested, but I see confusion might rear it's ugly head between "rating" and "power". So I offer the following:

The typical or nominal power (Typenleistung) is the rating multiplied by a tolerance factor.
In this case "power" would be a more accurate translation than "rating".


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8