KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dispative Andienung

English translation: dissipative? ask for more info


15:27 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: dispative Andienung
The company want to build an amplifier station within the grounds of a motorway service area. One of the conditions is:

die dispative Andienung der Verstärkerstation kann nur über die künftige Parkplatzerweiterung erfolgen.

Grateful for any suggestions!
Does "dispative" exist?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:dissipative? ask for more info
Explanation:
This is a pure guess, but I think that dispative is wrongly spelt and should be dissipative. The link supplied by e-rich is deals with enfilade theory of computing and IMHO has nothing to do with amplifier stations. However, heat dissipation is something that does crop up in connection with amplifier stations. Maybe they want to use the car park as a heat sink, in which case the station must be huge! As for Andienung: this means feed/supply/delivery i.e. towards something, whereas dissipation implies an "away" movement - all very strange.

If I were you, I'd ask your client to clarify this sentence. Good luck


Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Gillian,
I haven't heard back from the agency yet on my query, but am inclined to agree with you that it's a mistake. Must be worth a couple of points for the additional detail, though. Thanks


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3associative/dispative linkage (to)
swisstell
3supply/delivery
Steffen Walter
2dissipative? ask for more info
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associative/dispative linkage (to)


Explanation:
dispative exists in ENGLISH and means associative - but I certainly cannot make it out anywhere as a German word.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dissipative? ask for more info


Explanation:
This is a pure guess, but I think that dispative is wrongly spelt and should be dissipative. The link supplied by e-rich is deals with enfilade theory of computing and IMHO has nothing to do with amplifier stations. However, heat dissipation is something that does crop up in connection with amplifier stations. Maybe they want to use the car park as a heat sink, in which case the station must be huge! As for Andienung: this means feed/supply/delivery i.e. towards something, whereas dissipation implies an "away" movement - all very strange.

If I were you, I'd ask your client to clarify this sentence. Good luck





    Reference: http://www.its.caltech.edu/~mmic/reshpubindex/MURI/MURI03/Yo...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks Gillian,
I haven't heard back from the agency yet on my query, but am inclined to agree with you that it's a mistake. Must be worth a couple of points for the additional detail, though. Thanks


4355 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositive Andienung
supply/delivery


Explanation:
Almost twelve years down the line ...

I was just looking up 'Andienung' in the glossary and tend to believe that the correct German is 'dispositive Andienung' (in the sense of 'Disposition' as used in logistics). I think they simply refer to supply/delivery options/routes available for this (presumably huge) amplifier station.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127