KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Abbildung

English translation: as a representation of the carrier frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Abbildung der Trägerfrequenz
English translation:as a representation of the carrier frequency
Entered by: Sybille

10:03 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Abbildung
Überprüfung des Empfängersignals *als Abbildung" der vom Sender erzeugten Trägerfrequenz

*Als Abbildung* `as an image??
Sybille
Germany
illustrating or representing
Explanation:
testing the signal as a representation of the frequence produced by the transmitter
Selected response from:

helenagran
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2illustrating or representinghelenagran
3imageHildegard Fatahtouii
3as an evaluationRobin Salmon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als Abbildung (hier)
as an evaluation


Explanation:
It looks like this is how the frequency is evaluated.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image


Explanation:
is the right expression i think, but am not absolutely sure


    Reference: http://www.nt.tuwien.ac.at/eusipco2004/
Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illustrating or representing


Explanation:
testing the signal as a representation of the frequence produced by the transmitter

helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: representing the frequency
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs