KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

als Abhilfe

English translation: as a remedial/corrective measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als abhilfe
English translation:as a remedial/corrective measure
Entered by: Sybille

12:29 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: als Abhilfe
als Abhilfe wurde anfangs ein Widerstand zur Steigerung der Sendeleistung
ergänzt, ohne andere Ursachen abzustellen.
Sybille
Germany
as a remedial/corrective measure
Explanation:
Two possibilities.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as a remedial/corrective measure
Kim Metzger
5As a help,David Moore
4as a curative
Сергей Лузан
4as an additioanl support
Alexander Onishko
4redress
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As a help,


Explanation:
It's really quite literal. It just means "to help out".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a remedial/corrective measure


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: remedial measure
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Şahin
5 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an additioanl support


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redress


Explanation:
To redress the situation
The answer/solution/cure was to....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a curative


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Sybille!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian