KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Spannungsschwelle

English translation: voltage threshold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsschwelle
English translation:voltage threshold

10:43 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Spannungsschwelle
engineering, brakes.

this is from a table, unfortunately, do not have a full sentence. I could not find this term in Ernst. Anyone have any proposals?

"Digitaleingang Bremse: Spannungsschwellen 6.5 V/8.9 V (Hysterese)"
Patrick Kessler
voltage threshold
Explanation:
Without any more information about what can or will happen when this limit is reached (or from what direction), it would probably be best to translate this like this with a general 'voltage threshold'
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5voltage threshold
Lars Helbig
5 +1High voltage threshold
roguestate
4Lower voltage threshold
rjbemben


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voltage threshold


Explanation:
Without any more information about what can or will happen when this limit is reached (or from what direction), it would probably be best to translate this like this with a general 'voltage threshold'

Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Can't do no harm.
31 mins

agree  vishoy
1 hr

agree  rjbemben: Agree, and with the "hysteresis" the threshold is different going up versus going down.
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: gut genug, raten hilft hier nicht..
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High voltage threshold


Explanation:
HVT
ref Langenscheidts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 10:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Micro-electronics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 10:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High or low depending on context

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: agree
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower voltage threshold


Explanation:
I would suggest that the best translation is "Lower voltage threshold 6.5V/8.9V (Hysteresis)". This is what happens: When the voltage drops to 6.5V the brake is activated, however it is not deactivated until the voltage rises to 8.9V. This would prevent continual braking and unbraking due to slight voltage fluctuations. Anyways that's what a hysteresis is all about.

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24