Vorschaltrelais

English translation: series relay

German term or phrase:Vorschaltrelais
English translation:series relay
Entered by: Yuu Andou

05:59 Dec 8, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Weichenantrieb
German term or phrase: Vorschaltrelais
Unser Weichenantrieb ist eine preiswerte, robuste und leicht zu montierende Alternative zu anderen auf dem Markt befindlichen Produkten. Er kann durch einige Zurüstteile, wie ***Vorschaltrelais*** für digitalisierte Anlagen, zusätzliche Umschaltkontakte oder Umbauteile für Signalantriebe, ergänzt werden.
Yuu Andou
series relay
Explanation:
or 'front-mounted relay' in the automotive field, but ballast is also good
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1series relay
gangels
3upstream relay
Dhananjay Rau
2ballast relay
EdithK
Summary of reference entries provided
Darum es geht: Unser Weichenantrieb / Übersicht
An-Ja

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upstream relay


Explanation:
I guess

Dhananjay Rau
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ballast relay


Explanation:
Vorschaltgeräte (electrical) are usally ballast, but I'm guessing as no picture available.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series relay


Explanation:
or 'front-mounted relay' in the automotive field, but ballast is also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
1 day 1 hr




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Darum es geht: Unser Weichenantrieb / Übersicht

Reference information:
Unser Weichenantrieb ist eine preiswerte, robuste und leicht zu
montierende Alternative zu anderen auf dem Markt befindlichen
Produkten.
Er kann durch einige Zurüstteile, wie Vorschaltrelais für digitalisierte
Anlagen, zusätzliche Umschaltkontakte oder Umbauteile für
Signalantriebe, ergänzt werden.


    Reference: http://www.hoffmann-antrieb.de/
An-Ja
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8