Eingang

English translation: Input on the PLC, notification on the panel

German term or phrase:Eingang auf die SPS, Meldung am Panel
English translation:Input on the PLC, notification on the panel
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

14:49 Apr 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Eingang
Hello,

This is electrical engineering for what would probably turn out to be a pretty huge plant.

Control cabinets for the plant.

As there have been misunderstandings with some of my questions previously:
I always require a translation for the part in asterisks. You can ignore what it says in the "Term or phrase" field.


DE context:
Rauchmelder in jedem in sich abgeschlossenem Schaltschrankteil mit ***Eingang auf die SPS, Meldung am*** Panel.

Our take:
EN:
Smoke detectors in every self-contained part of the switch cabinet, ***emitting an alert signal to be received on the PLC, notified on*** the panel.

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
input on the PLC, signal on the panel
Explanation:
proposal
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3input on the PLC, signal on the panel
rcolin
4access to PLC
Ronald Matthyssen
4input on PLC, message on panel
Johannes Gleim
3input port....
gangels


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
input on the PLC, signal on the panel


Explanation:
proposal

rcolin
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input port....


Explanation:
located on PLC

BUT: switchING cabinet in US / DISPLAYED on panel

gangels
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access to PLC


Explanation:
*connected to the PLC, alert visible on* display

Eingang is connection in this case; every smoke detector is connected to the PLC.
Meldung can also be an alert or even an alarm, not just a signal.

Ronald Matthyssen
Austria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eingang auf die SPS, Meldung am Panel
input on PLC, message on panel


Explanation:
Normalerweise erscheint auf einem Tableau oder Display eine Meldung in Schriftform oder als Symbol. Dazu genügt kein "Signal". Das Signal ist lediglich ein elektrischer Impuls, der in der SPS verarbeitet wird. Die SPS sucht dann die betreffende Warnmeldung an das Display, welche diese anzeigt.

I want to set an output of a robot (input on plc) if an expression is fulfilled.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

You have a sourcing input on PLC or sometimes called NPN input. The 24Vdc comes from bus. The PLC inputs already have optocouplers and anything for input protection.
https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/268708/plc-i...

* identify Output controlled by Input on PLC ladder diagram
* ensure that Output LED is cycling on/off with Input
https://bin95.com/electrical_industrial_troubleshooting.htm

Meldung am*** Panel
PK66926: ERRONEOUS PRIMARY INDEX REQUIRED MESSAGE ON PANEL ADB27CR
:
The product was issuing a message on the panel ADB27CR that the primary index also may need to be changed.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PK66926

How to create Alarm Message on Panel?
https://support.industry.siemens.com/tf/WW/en/posts/how-to-c...

send message to panel by pushing the send button.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Panel 0 sends a query message to panel 1 soliciting an acknowledgment.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US5787258


Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 359
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Excellent work.