KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

hängenbleiben (CD)

English translation: skipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hängenbleiben (CD)
English translation:skipping
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

13:42 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: hängenbleiben (CD)
What is the term or phrase for saying that the CD stops within a track and keeps repeating a certain part of the title over and over again.
Frederike
s.u.
Explanation:
Not for KudoZ points.

If you are asking for the name of that phenomenon, "skipping" would be the answer --- Sundari is right about it.

If you are asking for the cause of that phenomenon, "mistracking" would be the answer --- Wenke is right about it.

If you are talking about a CD player which skips because of mistracking and finally stops playing, it "hangs."

So, we got the picture and solution with the following link.
http://www.milach.com/RepairCDs.html

How many times have you been disappointed to discover your favorite music CD skipping or refusing to play? ...
When a Compact Disc gets scratched, most people think it is ruined forever. Nothing could be further from the truth. When the laser in your player encounters a scratch, the refraction causes the laser to mistrack and be unable to play your disc. Wipe Out! ...
When your audio CDs start skipping or your computer spits out scratched CD-ROMs, you no longer need to toss them. The Wipe Out! CD Repair Kit is a polishing compound formulated for audio CDs, CD-ROMs, DVDs, laserdiscs, and even gaming console discs.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Okay, I think I can make use of that. Thank you for your explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gets stuck
Mary McCusker
4 +1hang
Stefanie Sendelbach
4mistrack
Wenke Geddert
3retrack
Richard Benham
1s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hängenbleiben (CD)
hang


Explanation:
Is what you can say in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-31 13:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Skip\' is another word you can use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-31 13:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'CD is skipping\' gives quite some results in Google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&as_qdr=all&q...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: "hang" is definitely not it. Skipping is closer.
9 mins
  -> True, 'hang' is out. Sorry. Thanks for the comment, Sylvie.

agree  Trudy Peters: skip
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO skipping means missing bits, not playing them over and over
3 hrs

neutral  Mandy Williams: Agree with Cilian
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hängenbleiben (CD)
retrack


Explanation:
Strictly, I suppose, this applies only to the older discs where the "needle gets stuck in the groove". But I have heard it use of a CD by a radio announcer.

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hängenbleiben (CD)
mistrack


Explanation:
to mistrack or to jump

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=cd mistrack ...

http://www.maxpatchink.com/cd-repair-info.shtml : "When the laser in your player hits a scratch, the refraction causes the laser to mistrack and be unable to find the next digital "one or zero" on the bit plane. On a music CD you will hear the familiar repeating glitch sound as the laser is stuck looking for the next digital bit, while on a CD-ROM, the program will freeze or be unable to load."



Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hängenbleiben (CD)
gets stuck


Explanation:
Perhaps this is a little idiomatic, but it's pretty clear what this means and that this is what's happening. A little more refined would be 'sticks', e.g. the CD sticks.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: Seems that this is mostly used when the CD really gets stuck in the drive and won't come out again.// I know, I also used the term in this way. But doing a google for this question, I actually only found 'the CD won't come out of the drive'.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I hadn't actually thought of that. I tend to use the expression get stuck, but this may be harking back to the 'olden days' when a needle got stuck on albums...

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mandy Williams
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hängenbleiben (CD)
s.u.


Explanation:
Not for KudoZ points.

If you are asking for the name of that phenomenon, "skipping" would be the answer --- Sundari is right about it.

If you are asking for the cause of that phenomenon, "mistracking" would be the answer --- Wenke is right about it.

If you are talking about a CD player which skips because of mistracking and finally stops playing, it "hangs."

So, we got the picture and solution with the following link.
http://www.milach.com/RepairCDs.html

How many times have you been disappointed to discover your favorite music CD skipping or refusing to play? ...
When a Compact Disc gets scratched, most people think it is ruined forever. Nothing could be further from the truth. When the laser in your player encounters a scratch, the refraction causes the laser to mistrack and be unable to play your disc. Wipe Out! ...
When your audio CDs start skipping or your computer spits out scratched CD-ROMs, you no longer need to toss them. The Wipe Out! CD Repair Kit is a polishing compound formulated for audio CDs, CD-ROMs, DVDs, laserdiscs, and even gaming console discs.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Okay, I think I can make use of that. Thank you for your explanations.