KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kapazitätsdurchsatz

English translation: can be recharged up to 3000 times


16:56 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Kapazitätsdurchsatz
One of a series of bullet points on the advantages of NiCd batteries.
hohe Zyklenstabilität (bis zu 3000 Kapizitätsdurchsätze)

No further references or context to this property
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:can be recharged up to 3000 times
Explanation:
possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 17:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidence dwindling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-03 17:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'can be recharged to full capacity up to 3000 times\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2can be recharged up to 3000 times
Cilian O'Tuama
4capacity throughput
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapazitätsdurchsatz
capacity throughput


Explanation:
Guidance from Ferritti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 17:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:
Battery Throughput - ... The throughput of batteries with ratings higher than 2000mA or ... To allow for extra capacity, including reconditioning of batteries, one C7000 is ...
http://www.energyplus.com/battery_chargers/cadex/c7000/prod_...
Resource Allocation in Wireless Networks - ... battery life. Maintains link SIR. Reduces interference. Component of resource allocation. Aids in smooth handoff. Reduces delays. Increases capacity/throughput.

From this and other Google sites it appears that \"abattery capacity throughput\" might nail it down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 17:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops \"battery capacity throughput\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kapazitätsdurchsatz
can be recharged up to 3000 times


Explanation:
possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 17:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidence dwindling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-03 17:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \'can be recharged to full capacity up to 3000 times\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sounds pretty good to me.
9 mins
  -> but I think we need to get the 'capacity' in there somehow - pls. see my addition above

agree  John Jory: IMO 'charging cycles' is simpler
4 hrs