KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

e1-Zulassung

English translation: e1 approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:e1-Zulassung
English translation:e1 approval
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:59 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / EU regulations
German term or phrase: e1-Zulassung
EU regulation...

In instructions for car radio, they've thrown this phrase in, have we got a standard way of saying this in English?

Dieses Gerät ist zugelassen nach der Richtlinie 72/245/EWG (zuletzt geändert durch die Richtlinie 95/54/EG) - "Elektromagnetischer Verträglichkeit" (sog. *e1-Zulassung*).
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
e1 approval
Explanation:
The sentence would go along the lines of "This device has been approved in accordance with Directive 72/245/EEC (last amended by Directive 95/54/EC) on electromagnetic compatibility (so-called e1 approval)."

See the relevant EU docs:

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... (German)

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... (English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 13:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the broken links. \"CMJ_Trans\" is right that \"e1\" is Germany-specific (as also shown in my sources).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-11 10:34:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Klaus (cont\'d): ... although it would be standard practice to just refer to the EEC/E type approval, I must admit.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Points to Steffen, I'm afraid, even though CMJ got there a moment before, as Steffen so kindly translated the sentence for me, which was a big help on this "rush job"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1e1 approval
Steffen Walter
4EEC type approval, E type approval
Klaus Herrmann
4E1 compliance or approvalxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E1 compliance or approval


Explanation:
they also refer to the E1-marking. Try googling via EU e1 approval and "electromagnetic compatibility" and you will find heaps of references. These markings seem to be typically German in the first instance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EEC type approval, E type approval


Explanation:
It may be called E1-Zulassung in Germany but as a general term I'd strongly suggest omitting the number as it's a country code. The mentioned directive is certainly not a Germany-specific approval. The 1 means the radio has been manufactured and approved in Germany.

[PDF] Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... EEC TYPE-APPROVAL CERTIFICATE Benachrichtigung über - die Typgenehmigung für
ein Bauteil gemäß der Richtlinie 72/245/EWG, zuletzt geändert durch die ...
www.toll-collect.de/pdf/zulassungen/ siemens/ewg_typengenehmigung.pdf

Hella KGaA Hueck & Co. - press2001_07_23b.html - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 170.000. DC - Atego II approx. 120.000. 4. E-Type approval numbers. E1 310 left E1
311 / 310 right. 5. Scope of supply / Product features. see Overview. 6. Packaging. ...
www.hella.com/produktion/HellaPortal/WebSite/ Internet_uk/HellaLtd/MediaCentre/press2001_07_23b.html.jsp - 25k


    Reference: http://www.fuerboeck.at/recht_einfach/faq/faq_pruefzeichen.h...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I certainly did not claim that the *directive* as such is Germany-specific. However, the manufacturer might want to keep the ref. to Germany. (I'm aware of the fact that the '1' specifically relates to Germany, as also found in the Directive text).
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e1 approval


Explanation:
The sentence would go along the lines of "This device has been approved in accordance with Directive 72/245/EEC (last amended by Directive 95/54/EC) on electromagnetic compatibility (so-called e1 approval)."

See the relevant EU docs:

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... (German)

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus... (English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 13:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the broken links. \"CMJ_Trans\" is right that \"e1\" is Germany-specific (as also shown in my sources).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-11 10:34:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Klaus (cont\'d): ... although it would be standard practice to just refer to the EEC/E type approval, I must admit.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Points to Steffen, I'm afraid, even though CMJ got there a moment before, as Steffen so kindly translated the sentence for me, which was a big help on this "rush job"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ach nee... :-)
22 hrs