KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

offen/ Quality assurance

English translation: pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offen
English translation:pending
Entered by: Maciej Spiewak

11:59 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / stereo equipment
German term or phrase: offen/ Quality assurance
In a quality assurance report for a stereo system, the evaluation (grades/marks) for particular elements are listed as "offen," "entfällt" ("n/a"), and "i.O." I am not sure how to translate "offen"-- just simply "open"? Thanks!
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Pending
Explanation:
I gotta a sensation...
Selected response from:

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Grading comment
pending is very nice, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tbd / to be determined o. decided
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1Pending
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tbd / to be determined o. decided


Explanation:
a possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie: Sounds good
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
9 mins

agree  Greg Twiss
35 mins

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pending


Explanation:
I gotta a sensation...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
pending is very nice, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sensation? :-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/784109
4 days