KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

hat es in sich

English translation: can get the job done

14:01 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / testing equipment
German term or phrase: hat es in sich
Dieser praktische Prüfschraubendreher hat es in sich - denn das integrierte Universal-Messgerät überzeugt durch die vielfältigen Messfunktionen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:can get the job done
Explanation:
How I would phrase it in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4can get the job done
jccantrell
4 +3has got what it takes
Terence Ajbro
4 +1has it all
msherms
4there's more to it than meets the eye
Cilian O'Tuama
4is just right/ is the (real) thing/ the bee's knees/ what the doctor ordered
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is just right/ is the (real) thing/ the bee's knees/ what the doctor ordered


Explanation:
a couple of options (depends on context and register so ....)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacques Benbassat: has really got it
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can get the job done


Explanation:
How I would phrase it in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hartweg
1 min

agree  Andrew D: or short: ... can do it.
1 min

agree  xxxlone
15 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has got what it takes


Explanation:
another possiblity.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins

agree  xxxLeo3
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : or just * has what it takes*
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's more to it than meets the eye


Explanation:
another

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has it all


Explanation:
just another option.... the others are great too

This practical test screwdriver has it all .....

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: sounds good
10 mins
  -> thanks :)