KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Steh-Spannungsprüfungen

English translation: withstand voltage test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Steh-Spannungsprüfungen
English translation:withstand voltage test
Entered by: Paula Price

20:59 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Steh-Spannungsprüfungen
Für Steh-Spannungsprüfungen wird üblicherweise die Norm DIN IEC 60060-1 (VDE 0432) Teil 1) herangezogen.
Paula Price
withstand voltage test
Explanation:
according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4withstand voltage test
Jonathan MacKerron
4voltage withstand test
foehnerk
3withstanding voltage test
JM Simon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Steh-Spannungsprüfungen
withstand voltage test


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I have seen it phrased in the USA. See : http://www.cirris.com/testing/voltage/arc.html
13 mins
  -> thx

agree  Kim Metzger: Siemens Elektrotechnik confirms.
16 mins
  -> thx

agree  Colin Newberry: Like the sound of that.
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs
  -> thx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steh-Spannungsprüfungen
withstanding voltage test


Explanation:
lots of google hits

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steh-Spannungsprüfungen
voltage withstand test


Explanation:
It's usually used in this order AFAIK


    Reference: http://www.asresearch.com/techinfo/glossary.asp
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99