KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vorschriftenwerk

English translation: compendium of guidelines and regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschriftenwerk
English translation:compendium of guidelines and regulations
Entered by: Paula Price

21:41 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Vorschriftenwerk
Das VDE-Vorschriftenwerk umfasst Satzungen und sonstige Grundsatzschriftstücke des VDE, DIN VDE-Normen (VDE-Bestimmungen), VDE-Leitlinien und Beiblätter zu den vorgenannten Schriftstücken.
Einen ständig aktuellen Stand Ihrer Normen bietet das Abonnement für die Gruppen und die einzelnen Auswahlen des VDE-Vorschriftenwerkes und der Entwürfe.
Paula Price
compendium of guidelines and regulations
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compendium of guidelines and regulations
gangels
3 +3s.u.
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compendium of guidelines and regulations


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
25 mins

agree  swisstell
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  David Moore: "Regulations" on its own will do....
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
my guess

VDE-catalog(ue) of works
VDE-catalog(ue) of specifications



Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Catalog of standards. Der Katalog der Normen gibt einen Überblick über das gesamte VDE-Vorschriftenwerk.
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs