KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

überbrückt

English translation: short-circuited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbrückt
English translation:short-circuited
Entered by: Paula Price

23:40 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: überbrückt
Die Isolierstrecken der Hubarbeitsbühne müssen so angeordnet sein, dass sie nicht durch das Bedienpersonal von der Arbeitsbühne aus und/oder neben dem Fahrgestell stehend unbeabsichtigt im Handbereich überbrückt werden können.
Paula Price
short-circuited
Explanation:
I'm not an expert in electrical matters, by any means, but short-circuited seems possible. Siemens Elektrotechnik - überbrücken, der Isolation (bei Fehlern): short-circuit across insulation; überbrückt: short-circuited
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3short-circuited
Kim Metzger
3can't both be touched at the same time
foehnerk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
überbrückt
short-circuited


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in electrical matters, by any means, but short-circuited seems possible. Siemens Elektrotechnik - überbrücken, der Isolation (bei Fehlern): short-circuit across insulation; überbrückt: short-circuited

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Fits just fine here IMHO
7 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: shunt?
7 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überbrückt
can't both be touched at the same time


Explanation:
or can't be touched simultaneously (or something similar). I agree with Kim's response electrically speaking, but not sure that it is what you would use in this context.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99