Stockschrauben

English translation: hanger bolts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stockschrauben
English translation:hanger bolts
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:44 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Stockschrauben
Lieferung (der Potentialausgleichsschiene) erfolgt inklusive Stockschrauben und Dübeln
Holger Thomas
Ireland
hanger bolt
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=655542

Home Depot Canoe Pole
... 2. 5/16" x 3" hanger bolt. This is like a stud with a lag screw thread for wood
on one end and a standard coarse machine screw thread on the other. ...
www.brockeng.com/AmusingRaven/pole.htm - 22k

Eine Stockschraube ist eine Schraube, die an einem Ende ein Holz- bzw. Dübelgewinde besitzt und an dem anderen ein (metrisches) Gewinde.
http://www.lexikon-definition.de/Stockschraube.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Auch diese Antwort habe ich verwertet - Vielen herzlichen Dank - once again!
Best regards, Holger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stock bolt (or screw)
Naresh Advani
4hanger bolt
Klaus Herrmann
1dowel screw
gfish


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dowel screw


Explanation:
es gibt dowel screws mit einem wood thread und einem machine thread und eine stockschraube hat auch ein holz- und ein maschinengewinde. aber eigentlich rate ich nur.

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanger bolt


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=655542

Home Depot Canoe Pole
... 2. 5/16" x 3" hanger bolt. This is like a stud with a lag screw thread for wood
on one end and a standard coarse machine screw thread on the other. ...
www.brockeng.com/AmusingRaven/pole.htm - 22k

Eine Stockschraube ist eine Schraube, die an einem Ende ein Holz- bzw. Dübelgewinde besitzt und an dem anderen ein (metrisches) Gewinde.
http://www.lexikon-definition.de/Stockschraube.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Auch diese Antwort habe ich verwertet - Vielen herzlichen Dank - once again!
Best regards, Holger.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock bolt (or screw)


Explanation:
There are a number of Google hits for both stock bolt and stock screw. One of these sites, where this pertains to one of the bolts used in a rifle is given below:


    Reference: http://www.surplusrifle.com/no4/rifle/index.asp
Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search