KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Fahrzeugabmeldung

English translation: Vehicle clearance

14:45 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugabmeldung
In the same brochure on switch (points) control system as the query posted a short while ago.

This expression is in a bullet point with no further explanation: "Die Weichensteuerung kann mit bis zu vier beruehrungsfreien Durchfahrtsensoren fuer die automatische Weichenrueckstellung, Fahezeugabmeldung oder Spezialfunktionen ausgeruestet werden."
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Vehicle clearance
Explanation:
In this case, it's closely allied to the railway usage of "clearing a signalling block section", where a train in occupation of a track circuit prevents points and signals being altered while the train is in it. The whole vehicle has to be clear before points can be moved for example for a following tram to take a different route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-10-21 16:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vehicle \"anmeldens\" by interrupting a circuit of some sort, and \"abmeldens\" by leaving the circuit, which has an indicator (or in this case, a control) which returns the circuit to normal and allows the points to be reset. It\'s a purely passive function in this sense.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you to all who replied. This fits my context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vehicle clearance
David Moore
3 +2vehicle log-off
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Take the vehicle off the road
Prishtina
2vehicle log-off
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle log-off


Explanation:
Abmeldung usually means log-off or logging off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-21 15:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities: session termination; log-out; shutdown; Xoff

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: there I was still looking :-))
6 mins
  -> Ah! But you did find! Thanks for your agreement.

agree  xxxlone
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Lone.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vehicle log-off


Explanation:
after passing the points ???

VISION FOR THE FUTURE: INTELLIGENT RAILROAD SYSTEMS Steven R. ... and maintenance-of-way vehicle, train consists, performance against ... final terminal, and log off duty will be automatically ... sensors are rail flaws, broken rail, misaligned track, and ...
www.omg.org/docs/transprt/02-11-02.txt

... switchyard isolating substation earthing transfer main vehicle disconnect switches. dynamic braking lightweight rugged ...
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/electrification/filn...

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take the vehicle off the road


Explanation:
Examples

Zeitung abmelden= cancellation of subscription
Abmeldung beim Einwohnermeldeamt= cancellation of one's registration

Prishtina

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle clearance


Explanation:
In this case, it's closely allied to the railway usage of "clearing a signalling block section", where a train in occupation of a track circuit prevents points and signals being altered while the train is in it. The whole vehicle has to be clear before points can be moved for example for a following tram to take a different route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-10-21 16:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The vehicle \"anmeldens\" by interrupting a circuit of some sort, and \"abmeldens\" by leaving the circuit, which has an indicator (or in this case, a control) which returns the circuit to normal and allows the points to be reset. It\'s a purely passive function in this sense.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thank you to all who replied. This fits my context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Should have waited for you to see this question - this sounds more familiar in this context - but why Abmeldung in German?
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann: see above.