Kontrolle und Führung

English translation: monitoring and control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrolle und Führung
English translation:monitoring and control
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

22:57 Oct 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / car audio systems
German term or phrase: Kontrolle und Führung
I've found a few possibilities for Führung in my Siemens electronics dico, but I'm not sure whether "commutation" would work here. Is it just a case of redunancy for "control."

Amplifier
Diese spezielle Schaltungstechnik verwendet sogenannte MOSFET Ausgangsstufen mit schnellen und verlustarmen Schalttransistoren, die außerdem für ihre Verzerrungsarmut und eine natürliche Musikreproduktion mit hoher Detailauflösung gelobt werden.
Hohe Dämpfungsfaktoren (>400) sorgen für optimale Kontrolle und Führung der angeschlossenen Lautsprecher.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
monitoring and management/control
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-10-23 23:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: QSC Press Room
... a PC-based set-up to provide complete cinema sound-system monitoring and control. ...
which lists default settings for popular cinema loudspeaker speaker models to ...
www.qscaudio.com/press/in_news/fjbarry.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.qscaudio.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-23 23:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: New Products... of a command and control graphical user interface for monitoring and management; the supplier\'s ... station includes a 0.5W with internal 50-Ohm loudspeaker, a 1.5 ...
securitysolutions.com/mag/security_new_products_67/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-23 23:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather go in for monitoring and control
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you Narasimhan and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monitoring and management/control
Narasimhan Raghavan
3control and management
Dr. Fred Thomson
3control and work
Tanya Sav


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kontrolle und Führung
monitoring and management/control


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-10-23 23:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: QSC Press Room
... a PC-based set-up to provide complete cinema sound-system monitoring and control. ...
which lists default settings for popular cinema loudspeaker speaker models to ...
www.qscaudio.com/press/in_news/fjbarry.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.qscaudio.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-23 23:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: New Products... of a command and control graphical user interface for monitoring and management; the supplier\'s ... station includes a 0.5W with internal 50-Ohm loudspeaker, a 1.5 ...
securitysolutions.com/mag/security_new_products_67/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-23 23:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rather go in for monitoring and control

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Narasimhan and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: yes, monitoring and control
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Karl

agree  xxxsonja29
14 hrs
  -> Thanks sonja29

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontrolle und Führung
control and work


Explanation:
Suggestion

Tanya Sav
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontrolle und Führung
control and management


Explanation:
Guidance from Ferretti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-24 03:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be helpful
Texas Instruments - ... power amplifiers loud speakers powered loud-speakers multimedia speakers ... satellite communications systems access, control and management software satellite ...
http://www.ti.com/corp/docs/legal/trademark/tradeservice.htm

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search