KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Nummernrufsystem

English translation: customer flow management system

12:10 Oct 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Nummernrufsystem
gemeint ist die Anzeige von Wartenummern im Warteraum einer Behörde (z.B. Kfz-Zulassungsstelle) in Verbindunge mit einem akustischen Signal. Man zieht eine Wartenummer aus einem Automaten und muss dann solange warten, bis die gezogene Nummer auf einer Anzeige erscheint. Bei Anzeige (=Aufruf)der nächsten Nummern ertönt dann ein Signalton. Wie würde man so ein System im EN bezeichnen?
conny
Germany
English translation:customer flow management system
Explanation:
One of the terms used is customer flow management system; but you can find quite a few in Google (numbers based waiting system or something of this kind).
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Obwohl die Nummern hier wie auch bei "queue ..." unter den Tisch fallen, finde ich es doch passend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customer flow management system
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4queuing management system
Oliver Walter
3 +1numbering system for customer call-up.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer flow management system


Explanation:
One of the terms used is customer flow management system; but you can find quite a few in Google (numbers based waiting system or something of this kind).


    Reference: http://www.q-matic.com/corp
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obwohl die Nummern hier wie auch bei "queue ..." unter den Tisch fallen, finde ich es doch passend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiSTranslations: certainly sounds like a very appropriate contemporary term
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbering system for customer call-up.


Explanation:
One possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queuing management system


Explanation:
The web reference describes the ticket printer in such a system.


    Reference: http://www.q-matic.com/default.asp?groupid=20031017154127492
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78