KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Absaugung

English translation: pneumatic cash transfer system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absaugung
English translation:pneumatic cash transfer system
Entered by: Michael Bailey

10:13 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash tills
German term or phrase: Absaugung
Touchkassa mit automatischer *Absaugung* in ein Büro

what is Absaugung in the context of a touchscreen cash till?
Michael Bailey
Austria
pneumatic tube
Explanation:
This is how aerocom describe their product for cash transport
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you and TonyTK - my client liked "pneumatic cash transfer system" - which is now also used for the "Absaugungssystem" his company is producing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pneumatic tubeLancashireman
3suction
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suction


Explanation:
I assume it's the pipe system you see in large markets like Metro, where they put in the money and the money is "sucked in" and transported through pipes. Probably a security measure.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pneumatic tube


Explanation:
This is how aerocom describe their product for cash transport


    Reference: http://www.aerocom-usa.com/
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks to you and TonyTK - my client liked "pneumatic cash transfer system" - which is now also used for the "Absaugungssystem" his company is producing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karl.

agree  TonyTK: I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass (Nick Lowe peaking at 7 in April '78) - or "pneumatic cash transfer systems" - an air-powered tube system to convey cash to a secure area or safe, www.thamesvalley.police.uk/business-crime/shops.htm .
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony. I imagine they use quite strong 'perspex' containers to avoid the mishaps which you fear.