KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Nacheinspritzung

English translation: after-injection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nacheinspritzung
English translation:after-injection
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:20 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / exhaust gas treatment process
German term or phrase: Nacheinspritzung
From a patent about treatment of exhaust gas from a diesel engine.
Ein Zeitpunkt und die Kraftstoffmenge jeder der mindestens zwei Nacheinsprintzungen werden abhängig von einer Temperaturdifferenz zwischen einer Soll- und einer Messtemperatur der Abgase der Brennkraftmaschine geregelt...
Post-combustion injection?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
after-injection
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxGET ENERGY
Grading comment
Thank you. Your second reference convinced me.
Thanks also to others who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repeated injection
ghostwriter
4after-injection
xxxGET ENERGY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeated injection


Explanation:
This is what I built out of it, going by the actual process. What happens is that fuel is injected repeatedly.

ghostwriter
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
1 hr

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-injection


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.germancarfans.com/news.cfm/newsid/2040408.001/pag...
    Reference: http://www.bosch-presse.de/TBWebDB/en-US/PressText.cfm?Searc...
xxxGET ENERGY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you. Your second reference convinced me.
Thanks also to others who responded.