KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Erdeinbau

English translation: below ground piping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdeinbau
English translation:below ground piping
Entered by: Jon Fedler

11:30 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Construction
German term or phrase: Erdeinbau
The term appears in a manual on the supervision and maintenance of (natural) gas piplines and stations, more specifically in a table of "Works During Supervision and Servicing of Gas Pressure Regulators and Measuring Plants"

Under: 'Bauelemente - , we find, inter alia, 'Erdeinbau'.
Inspection procedures for Erdeinbau are :
“Straenkappen frei, Beschilderung vollständig”

Under ‘Funktionsprüfung’ we read: “Umdrehungen, Soll-Ist-Vergleich, Dichtheitsprüfung mit Gas-Megerät, Drehmomentfassung”.
Jon Fedler
below ground piping
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Subsurface installationSavita Bhalla
3underground construction
Derek Gill Franßen
3 -1below ground piping
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsurface installation


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This would be my choice
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below ground piping


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: I do not understand the askers choice
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underground construction


Explanation:
I also found "buried in the soil" - search for "Erdeinbau" here: http://www.oldenbourg.de/vulkan-verlag/rou-rrr0204.htm , but I think "underground" sounds a little better. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-27 11:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "buried" also see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-22,GGL...

For "underground" see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-22,GGL...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61