KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

strahlenschutztechnisch

English translation: complying with radiation protection standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strahlenschutztechnisch
English translation:complying with radiation protection standards
Entered by: BMarkiewicz

23:19 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / proton high-energy
German term or phrase: strahlenschutztechnisch
It's the technisch part that's got me stumped.

Die Abtrennung des Bestrahlungsraums C vom Korridor ist in strahlenschutztechnisch ausreichendem Umfang aus beweglichen Betonblöcken von höchstens 100 cm x 100 cm x 50 cm Größe zu errichten.

I appreciate your help!
BMarkiewicz
Poland
complying with radiation protection standards
Explanation:
in compliance with radiation protection standards
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6complying with radiation protection standardsLancashireman
3 +1s.u.
JSolis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
... in a size sufficient for the purposes of radiation protection ...
or
... in a sufficiently large size to provide radiation protection ...

or something a bit more graceful ; )



JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
complying with radiation protection standards


Explanation:
in compliance with radiation protection standards
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Very good! (Here, once again, the 'technisch' suffix is implicit in English.)
1 hr
  -> Yes indeed. As in this question from yesterday http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1480790

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs

agree  John Anderson
4 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
7 hrs