KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Einspeistarif

English translation: feed-in tariff (EU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspeistarif
English translation:feed-in tariff (EU)
Entered by: Eva Middleton

11:34 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Einspeistarif
I'm proofreading a document on power generation and this has been translated as 'feed-in tariff' - it just sounds wrong and all the google hits it comes up with are non-UK or US websites. Any ideas?
Eva Middleton
feed-in tariff (EU)
Explanation:
This is, unfortunately, EU-speak for the Einspeisetarif/ -vergütung (that's what I've put in my glossary, anyway, but unfortunately I didn't put in any refs at the same time!)
If you're not happy with that (and I don't blame you), you can try getting round it, depending on the context, with things like
statutory payments for the input of electricity
electricity input tariffs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-24 11:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I have time, I'll look up the EU references for you, I'm a bit busy though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-24 11:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No time like the present, how about this from the European Environment Agency glossary:
"feed-in tariff: The price per unit of electricity that a utility or supplier has to pay for renewable electricity from private generators. The government regulates the tariff rate"
http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/F/feed-in_tariff
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2feed-in tariff (EU)
Jane Luther
3 +1feed-in priceM-A-Z


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed-in price


Explanation:
Maybe it's just that you looked for "tariff" instead of "price". UK Websites see below


    Reference: http://www.google.at/search?num=50&hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=+%22fe...
M-A-Z

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einspeisetarif
feed-in tariff (EU)


Explanation:
This is, unfortunately, EU-speak for the Einspeisetarif/ -vergütung (that's what I've put in my glossary, anyway, but unfortunately I didn't put in any refs at the same time!)
If you're not happy with that (and I don't blame you), you can try getting round it, depending on the context, with things like
statutory payments for the input of electricity
electricity input tariffs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-24 11:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I have time, I'll look up the EU references for you, I'm a bit busy though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-24 11:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No time like the present, how about this from the European Environment Agency glossary:
"feed-in tariff: The price per unit of electricity that a utility or supplier has to pay for renewable electricity from private generators. The government regulates the tariff rate"
http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/F/feed-in_tariff

Jane Luther
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jane, I'll just stick with it then; also thanks for the explanation . :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
12 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi
28 mins