KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Holzhackgut

English translation: wood chips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzhackgut
English translation:wood chips
Entered by: SusieZ

17:42 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Renewable Energy Sources
German term or phrase: Holzhackgut
and also Holzhackgutfeuerung

This word is coming up fairly often as an alternative source of heating fuel and I can't seem to find a correct term to translate it. I've been using wood chips, but I can't imagine these being powerful enough. Any other good terms here? Thanks for your help!

Example: Derzeit überlegen viele Kommunen, die alten Heizanlagen ihrer größeren Liegenschaften anstelle mit ständig teurer werdendem Gas oder Öl zu versorgen, mit modernen Holzhackgutfeuerungen auszustatten.
SusieZ
United States
wood chips
Explanation:
The main fuel options available for central heating with wood are logs, wood pellets and wood chips. Logs Logs are the most easily available and common form ...
www.nef.org.uk/logpile/woodfuel/centralheating.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - I wish I could give one point to everyone, seeing that three are almost identical and all were very helpful....But, wood chips is what I used and in all fairness, Trudy's answer got to my email inbox first....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wood pellets
BrigitteHilgner
4 +1wood chips
Trudy Peters
3 +1wood chip fuel
Kim Metzger
3wood chip
m_senfle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood pellets


Explanation:
At least this is a common term used in this context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! but Holzpellets is being used in this text as well....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: this is the commonly used term for htis commodity in my neck of the woods.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jhp. But given the additional comment, we seem to be on the wrong track ...

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arthur.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood chips


Explanation:
The main fuel options available for central heating with wood are logs, wood pellets and wood chips. Logs Logs are the most easily available and common form ...
www.nef.org.uk/logpile/woodfuel/centralheating.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - I wish I could give one point to everyone, seeing that three are almost identical and all were very helpful....But, wood chips is what I used and in all fairness, Trudy's answer got to my email inbox first....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Trudy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: plenty of refs to power plants that use wood chips
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood chip fuel


Explanation:
ONORM M 7133 (Austrian standard): Holzhackgut fur energetische Zwecke -Anforderungen und Prufbestimmungen (1998); [Chipped wood for energetic purposes - Requirements and test specifications].

http://www.biomatnet.org/secure/Ec/S1079.htm

In considering specific forms of wood fuel for
heating purposes, it is essential to ensure that
its characteristics and quality are suitable for
chosen appliances. If the wood fuel is too wet,
for example, the boiler will not operate
efficiently. Automatic systems, fed with an
auger and/or conveyor, use chipped or
pelletised wood which must be the correct size
for the feed system to handle.

http://www.sd-commission.org.uk/publications/downloads/05062...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
36 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood chip


Explanation:
Suzie, I think your initial choice "wood chip" might be the best choice here. I saw it used in this pdf talking about wood chip heating systems for institutional or commercial use. You may want to glance at it:
http://www.biomasscenter.org/pdfs/Wood-Chip-Heating-Guide.pd...

m_senfle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, m!