KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Arbeitspreis / Leistungspreis

English translation: unit/energy rate AND demand/standby/capacity charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitspreis AND Leistungspreis
English translation:unit/energy rate AND demand/standby/capacity charge
Entered by: Endre Both

12:22 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / gas
German term or phrase: Arbeitspreis / Leistungspreis
In a gas supply agreement, there is an Arbeitspreis and a Leistungspreis. The Leistungspreis is measured in DM/kWh/h/a and the Arbeitspreis is measured in PF/kWh. I'd like to hear your initial suggestions before I share mine.
AmiHH
Germany
demand charge / standby charge / capacity charge AND unit rate / energy rate
Explanation:
A fair number of variants are in use across the globe, including yours (capacity charge and unit price), so take your pick.

However, beware of "consumer charge" or "service charge" (Grundpreis or Verrechnungspreis) which does not depend on the amount of energy consumed.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out "across the globe" and giving different suggestions. This translation is for Germany. I talked to the client and he said to stick with capacity charge and unit price. In general, he said one should remember that energy systems are different across the globe, so it is not as important to find a term used in the US. (In the end, the terms I mentioned are the equivalents of demand charge and energy charge).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demand rate
Kathi Stock
5standing charges and running chargesxxxoligu1
4demand charge / standby charge / capacity charge AND unit rate / energy rate
Endre Both
4Arbeitspreis = costumer price, Leistungspreis = price per unit, unit price
pschmitt
4 -1labour reward and performance reward
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demand rate


Explanation:
demand rate = Leistungspreis; the amount to be paid per unit of chargeable demand,for a specified period of supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbeitspreis: energy rate; the amount to be paid per unit of energy,i.e.per kilowatt-hour,consumed

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Arbeitspreis vielleicht häufiger "unit rate"
22 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs

agree  ingot
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeitspreis = costumer price, Leistungspreis = price per unit, unit price


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: See e.g. www.aie.org.au/melb/material/resource/agl992000.pdf or http://www.reggen.vic.gov.au/PDF/2001/CPower_Tariffs2002.pdf
9 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
labour reward and performance reward


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Leistung is a technical term, Leistung, measured in Kwh!
14 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand charge / standby charge / capacity charge AND unit rate / energy rate


Explanation:
A fair number of variants are in use across the globe, including yours (capacity charge and unit price), so take your pick.

However, beware of "consumer charge" or "service charge" (Grundpreis or Verrechnungspreis) which does not depend on the amount of energy consumed.


    Reference: http://www.hq.usace.army.mil/ISD/util/acquisition/acquisitio...
    Reference: http://www.ci.seattle.wa.us/light/accounts/rates/ac5_rtbq.ht...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out "across the globe" and giving different suggestions. This translation is for Germany. I talked to the client and he said to stick with capacity charge and unit price. In general, he said one should remember that energy systems are different across the globe, so it is not as important to find a term used in the US. (In the end, the terms I mentioned are the equivalents of demand charge and energy charge).

2 days18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standing charges and running charges


Explanation:
got it from a text done in the university in my 3rd semester.

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman