KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Rückwärme

English translation: heat recovery, or recovered heat


22:56 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ventilation systems
German term or phrase: Rückwärme
As used in this context:
Die Abluft wird geschossweise zentral abgesaugt und dem Lüftungsgerät zugeführt. Luftmenge ca. 15 000 m³/h, (15m³/Schüler), Rückwärmezahl: 87% über Doppelkreuzwärmetauscher.
John Speese
United States
English translation:heat recovery, or recovered heat
Explanation:
My first thought from your context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3heat recovery, or recovered heat
jccantrell
3warm air return
Max Masutin


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat recovery, or recovered heat


Explanation:
My first thought from your context.


    Reference: http://library.energyguide.com/EnergyLibraryTopic.asp?bid=av...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks, makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

agree  Michael Harris
9 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm air return


Explanation:
ratio

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian