KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

oberschlägig

English translation: overshot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:oberschlägig
English translation:overshot
Entered by: kaliban

23:07 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: oberschlägig
Hi,

The source text is a patent related to a wind power plant to be mounted on roofs for the purpose of generating energy. An example of the term in question is mentioned below:

Auch ist die Effizienz dieses Standes der Technik dadurch beschränkt, daß ausdrücklich kein ober- und unterschlägiger Betrieb der Rotoren möglich ist, was überdies ein externes Wendegetriebe für den Fall der Windrichtungsänderung oder beim Betrieb von zwei Rotoren erforderlich macht.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
- exptran
exptran
United States
overshot undershot
Explanation:
rather than overshoot undershoot
It means that the force acts on a (water) wheel above or below the axle. In a windmill this is, of course, irrelevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-03-08 08:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to write: rather than overshooting undershooting
Selected response from:

kaliban
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your time and help.

Best regards,
exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overshot undershot
kaliban
2overshooting / undershooting
Jonathan MacKerron
1overhanging- underhanging
Julian Wood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overshooting / undershooting


Explanation:
several google references to windmills and over/undershooting

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. - exptran


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I suppose you could have a wind turbine driven by a squirrelcage rotor, in which case it could be overshot or undershot. Pretty unusual design though...
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overhanging- underhanging


Explanation:
Hi-sorry, not trying to waste your time-just these words came to mind...

Julian Wood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overshot undershot


Explanation:
rather than overshoot undershoot
It means that the force acts on a (water) wheel above or below the axle. In a windmill this is, of course, irrelevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-03-08 08:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to write: rather than overshooting undershooting


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_wheel
kaliban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your time and help.

Best regards,
exptran
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. - exptran