KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

aufsuchen

English translation: read off/look up/determine from


17:44 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: aufsuchen
Messen der Heizkörper-Bauhöhe.
Aufsuchen der ermittelten Bauhöhe auf der Reduktionsskala.

Any help regarding "aufsuchen" in this context greatly appreciated.
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:read off/look up/determine from
Explanation:
or some such like?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-08 18:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determine on the basis of?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks jonathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5read off/look up/determine from
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1locate
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
read off/look up/determine from


Explanation:
or some such like?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-08 18:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determine on the basis of?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks jonathan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Schäfer: or maybe "find"
3 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with "look up"
4 mins

agree  Claire Cox
6 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
3 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locate


Explanation:
the identified Bauhöhe on the scale.

AFAIK this is most commonly used in a context like this (for comparing values, e. g. in a coordinate system).

BTW: German "Aufsuchen" does not strike me as idiomatic German here. It actually sounds more like a translation.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!