KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Lasterhöhungsfaktor

English translation: (total) load factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lasterhöhungsfaktor
English translation:(total) load factor
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:55 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / gas networks
German term or phrase: Lasterhöhungsfaktor
Bei dieser Methode wird die freie Kapazität an einem Knoten auf Grundlage seiner Basislast, beaufschlagt mit einem Lasterhöhungsfaktor (QFAC), unter Einhaltung sämtlicher Restriktionen (Mindestdruck, Maxlast, max. Geschwindigkeit, etc.) ermittelt.

It's about using simulation methods for calculating the capacities of gas networks
Emily Williams
(total) load factor
Explanation:
Nach eingehender Suche im Internet sieht es so aus, daß "load factor" häufiger als "load increase factor" verwendet wird.

Aufbauend auf dem Berechnungsansatz werden Lasterhöhungsfaktoren zur Beschreibung der Momenten-Querkraft Interaktion für Rand- und Eckstützen vorgestellt, die in DIN 1045-1 und EC 2 (Fassung 10/05) anstelle der bisherigen konstanten Faktoren verwendet werden können.

According to the initial calculation a load factor is presented resulting from the moment-shear interaction of the edge and corner columns which can be used in DIN 1045-1 and EC 2 instead of the former constant factors.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11338575...

Similarly, the term “load increase factor” needs to be renamed. If a load of 2,000 pounds is moved by a hoist, that adds 25 percent dynamic load. Therefore, the load increase factor is 125 percent, or 1.25, which translates to a total load of 2,500 pounds. A more accurate name would therefore be “total load factor,” which describes the total load including increases.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11338575...

a) What is the floor load factor for this space?
b) What is the building load factor?
c) What is the total load factor for this building?
http://webs.twsu.edu/longhofer/RE618/Homeworks/RE618_06F_HW2...

For new structures designed with the Strength Design Method, loads are increased by multiplying service loads by appropriate load factors and nominal strengths are decreased by appropriate strength reduction factors. Load factors required by EM 1110-
2-2104, Strength Design for Reinforced-Concrete Hydraulic Structures are a dead and live load factor of 1.7 and a hydraulic factor of 1.3. Combining these factors provides a total load factor of 2.2. The strength reduction factor for flexure, the typical controlling failure mechanism, is 0.90. Dividing the load factor by the strength reduction factor gives an overall factor of safety of about 2.45 for a new design.
http://www.nwk.usace.army.mil/projects/7levees/DFR-DEIS/2--E...

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thankyou - and the internet research was incredibly throrough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3load increase factorWriuszTran
4 +1(total) load factor
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load increase factor


Explanation:
...

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Beat me to it! :)
1 min

agree  nickiy
9 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(total) load factor


Explanation:
Nach eingehender Suche im Internet sieht es so aus, daß "load factor" häufiger als "load increase factor" verwendet wird.

Aufbauend auf dem Berechnungsansatz werden Lasterhöhungsfaktoren zur Beschreibung der Momenten-Querkraft Interaktion für Rand- und Eckstützen vorgestellt, die in DIN 1045-1 und EC 2 (Fassung 10/05) anstelle der bisherigen konstanten Faktoren verwendet werden können.

According to the initial calculation a load factor is presented resulting from the moment-shear interaction of the edge and corner columns which can be used in DIN 1045-1 and EC 2 instead of the former constant factors.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11338575...

Similarly, the term “load increase factor” needs to be renamed. If a load of 2,000 pounds is moved by a hoist, that adds 25 percent dynamic load. Therefore, the load increase factor is 125 percent, or 1.25, which translates to a total load of 2,500 pounds. A more accurate name would therefore be “total load factor,” which describes the total load including increases.
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11338575...

a) What is the floor load factor for this space?
b) What is the building load factor?
c) What is the total load factor for this building?
http://webs.twsu.edu/longhofer/RE618/Homeworks/RE618_06F_HW2...

For new structures designed with the Strength Design Method, loads are increased by multiplying service loads by appropriate load factors and nominal strengths are decreased by appropriate strength reduction factors. Load factors required by EM 1110-
2-2104, Strength Design for Reinforced-Concrete Hydraulic Structures are a dead and live load factor of 1.7 and a hydraulic factor of 1.3. Combining these factors provides a total load factor of 2.2. The strength reduction factor for flexure, the typical controlling failure mechanism, is 0.90. Dividing the load factor by the strength reduction factor gives an overall factor of safety of about 2.45 for a new design.
http://www.nwk.usace.army.mil/projects/7levees/DFR-DEIS/2--E...



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thankyou - and the internet research was incredibly throrough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: great supporting documentation
18 mins
  -> Thank you