KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Mündungsgeräusch

English translation: silent flue; chimney without exhaust noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schornstein ohne Mündungsgeräusche
English translation:silent flue; chimney without exhaust noise
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:44 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Mündungsgeräusch
"Schornstein ohne Mündungsgeräusche". This comes from technical specifications for a nuclear power plant, any help much appreciated. Sorry, for confidentiality reasons I cannot really provide any more background/context.

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Silent flue; chimney without exhaust noise
Explanation:
There are two ideas for starters....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks david, I opted for the sient flue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Silent flue; chimney without exhaust noiseDavid Moore
4stack noisexxxGET ENERGY


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silent flue; chimney without exhaust noise


Explanation:
There are two ideas for starters....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks david, I opted for the sient flue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack noise


Explanation:
"no [or 'low'] stack noise emissions" might work too


    Reference: http://www.hesslernoise.com/s2-6-HRSG.htm
xxxGET ENERGY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75