KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Energieanlage

English translation: generating station/plant


14:06 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Energieanlage
Als Ueberschrift:
Kraftwerke/Energieanlagen

Eigentlich wollte ich fuer Kraftwerke "power plant" nehmen, aber weiss dann nicht, was ich mit den Energieanlagen machen soll, die ja eigentlich auch "power plants" sind.

Unterueberschrift: Auf dem Vormarsch: dezentrale Kraftwerke mit geringem CO2-Ausstoß

Auschnitt des Textes: XXX hat seit der Inbetriebnahme des Biomasseheizkraftwerks XY bereits drei weitere baugleiche Kraftwerke ans Netz gebracht. Einen zweiten Energieanlagen-Typ stellen die mit XYZ befeuerten Dampfzentralen dar.

Text: Imagebroschuere

Vielen Dank.
Sibylle Gray
United States
English translation:generating station/plant
Explanation:
These are possibilities, if you really do have to avoid using "power plant" twice, to translated different German expressions.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generating station/plantDavid Moore
4 +1energy installationShane London
4energy generation systemxxxGET ENERGY
3Power Plants and CHPTech Talk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy generation system


Explanation:
-

xxxGET ENERGY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generating station/plant


Explanation:
These are possibilities, if you really do have to avoid using "power plant" twice, to translated different German expressions.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I'd prefer to use two different expressions since the German headline also consists of two slightly different words. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  GeorginaW: yes
14 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, or generating facilities
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy installation


Explanation:
power stations/energy installations is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-27 14:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See 'turbogenerators; dynamos; electricity generators for power plants and energy installations;'
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "power p...

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: power stations being in itself (almost?) a synonym for power plant
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power Plants and CHP


Explanation:
The term "Biomasseheizkraftwerks" describes a power plant that utilises the waste heat of the power generation plant to provide heating to homes. The english term for this kind of plant is "(biomass) combined heat and power plant" or short CHP. It seems that your brochure differs between "power plants" and "CHP systems".

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman