KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Entladeleistungen

English translation: discharge capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entladeleistungen
English translation:discharge capacity
Entered by: Frances Bryce

10:01 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar power generation
German term or phrase: Entladeleistungen
Im Rahmen des EU Projekts ist erstmalig ein Latentwärmespeicher für Prozessdampf in anwendungsrelevanter Größe entwickelt und erfolgreich getestet worden. Unter Federführung des [Firma] befassten sich insgesamt dreizehn Industrie- und Forschungspartner aus fünf Ländern mit der Entwicklung von innovativen Speichersystemen für solare Dampferzeuger.
Die wesentliche Herausforderung lag darin, hohe Lade und Entladeleistungen sowie eine hohe Energiedichte des Speichers bei gleichzeitig moderaten Kosten zu erreichen.

This is how it is written, but presumably it should read "hohe Lade- und Entladeleistungen"
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
discharge capacity
Explanation:
Or discharging capacity. As I see it, high charging and discharging capacity of the steam storage system needs to be achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-16 10:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this paper on steam storage:
http://www.modelica.org/events/modelica2006/Proceedings/sess...

The charging or discharging capacity describes the capability of (e.g.) a steam store (also called a steam accumulator) to 'fill' or 'unfill' its steam load in a given time. Similar to batteries and capacitors, for instance.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4discharge capacity
Alan Johnson
4power output
Erik Freitag
Summary of reference entries provided
Further reference info
Claire Cox

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entladeleistung
power output


Explanation:
Your assumption about the missing hyphen is correct. The power storage should have a high power output (Entladeleistung) and it should be possible to charge it with high power as well (charging power - Ladeleistung).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-11-16 10:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Alan's comment, I think that it would be better the other way round: "output power".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: You are dealing with steam here, not electricity, so I don't think 'power' fits the context.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, I did overlook that. However, "power" is in no way limited to electricity. Indeed, "output power" would probably be better than "power output".

agree  J. Oliveira: Joao Oliveira: power output is correct (as in "in and output power"). Electricity, steam,...it does not really matter
3 days2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discharge capacity


Explanation:
Or discharging capacity. As I see it, high charging and discharging capacity of the steam storage system needs to be achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-16 10:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this paper on steam storage:
http://www.modelica.org/events/modelica2006/Proceedings/sess...

The charging or discharging capacity describes the capability of (e.g.) a steam store (also called a steam accumulator) to 'fill' or 'unfill' its steam load in a given time. Similar to batteries and capacitors, for instance.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: No personal attacks, Alan, honestly. I just puzzle because I take the solar energy which heats the water as electrical...and that's what Erich's answer is all about. Or do I have it all wrong? Okay, so Erich does say I have it all wrong; sorry!
9 mins
  -> I'm a bit puzzled by your (apparent personal) attacks and how you arrive at the sun boiling the water directly.

neutral  Erik Freitag: Possible, though sounds somewhat colloquial. "Capacity" makes me think of the amount of energy the storage system can store, which is not meant here.
10 mins
  -> Discharge capacity is anything but colloquial and commonly used in such contexts.

agree  Textklick: Agree, as does LS Technik: "discharge capacity" 1. Entladungskapazität f, Entladungsvermögen n, Entladefähigkeit f, Entladeleistung f; 2. Ableitvermögen n
26 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
7 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Further reference info

Reference information:
Solar Energy : Buffer storage for direct steam generation ...These concepts can be classified according to the storage capacity. The aim of buffer storage .... Steam accumulators for solar direct steam generation ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0038092X05002203 - Similar pages - Note this
by WD Steinmann - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-16 17:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that link doesn't seem to work. Try this:

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74