KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Energie bewegt die Welt

English translation: Energy is the topic of the moment


11:18 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Energie bewegt die Welt
This is the first sentence of a technical report on how to invoice for steam. The entire first paragraph reads as follows:

Energie bewegt die Welt! Klimawandel und Emissionshandel, Ressourcenknappheit, Preisexplosion bei den Energiekosten, Wettbewerbsfähigkeit, Kostenoptimierung. Diese Themen bewegen heute Anlagenbetreiber, Energieerzeuger und Abnehmer.

I think the German sentence may have a double meaning i.e. energy makes the world go round and also, everybody's talking about energy. Am I right in thinking this? If so, is there any way to replicate this double meaning in English? All I can think of is: "Energy has got the world talking", or "Everybody's talking energy" or "These days it's all about energy". What does anybody think?
Laurina
English translation:Energy is the topic of the moment
Explanation:
Which is really just another version of your "Everybody's talking energy".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Energy is the topic of the moment
Armorel Young
4 +1Energy has got the world talking
Robert Sleigh
3 +1Energy's where it's at!
Helen Shiner
4Energy sets the world in motion
Paola Gatto
3Energy: It's got the whole world in its handscasper
3World focus on energy/The world is focusing (all) its resources on energy
Stephen Gobin
3Energy makes the world go around
J. Oliveira
3the world turns around energy
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3Energy moves globally
Stephen Sadie
2power moves the world
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Energy moves globally


Explanation:
just to get the ball rolling

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power moves the world


Explanation:
I don't think there is too much wrong with a near-literal translation in this case.

Or how about: 'Energy powers the world'?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 149

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Energy makes the world go around


Explanation:
I actually agree with your initial interpretation an use of words

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the world turns around energy


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
World focus on energy/The world is focusing (all) its resources on energy


Explanation:
Good enough as a stand alone slogan. But whether it will slide easily into the following sentence, I'm not so sure.

Or
"The world is focusing (all) its resources on energy" Another pun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-28 11:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Energy: A global issue.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Energy is the topic of the moment


Explanation:
Which is really just another version of your "Everybody's talking energy".

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Energy is a burning issue and an e-motive topic
12 mins
  -> I certainly look forward to you fuelling the debate at the upcoming PowWow :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy has got the world talking


Explanation:
I think you got it right first time - not that the other answers are bad! Please don't give me any points though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-28 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So really, Laurina should get the points herself

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy's where it's at!


Explanation:
If you would prefer a more 'street' option, but it essentially says 'Everyone's talking energy' or 'Energy is a hot topic!', so I still prefer your own solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 12:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Technology
􀁺Energy is where it is at today
􀁺Renewable energy and energy efficiency industries are where the oil industry was 100 years ago
􀁺In Germany, 30,000 people employed in Wind Energy alone
􀁺Market will be worth $trillions for low GHG emissions technologies

http://www.science-enterprise.ox.ac.uk/html/documents/Enviro...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energy sets the world in motion


Explanation:
Rather ridiculous, as for marketing purposes.
Just another proposal.



Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Energy: It's got the whole world in its hands


Explanation:
Inspired by:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He's_Got_the_Whole_World_in_His...


...and for "Diese Themen bewegen heute Anlagenbetreiber, Energieerzeuger und Abnehmer" you could say something like the Anlagenbetreiber, Energieerzeuger und Abnehmer are seized by these themes.


Good luck! :-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35