KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Schnittstellenkompetenz

English translation: [see my suggestion for the whole thing]


11:23 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power Station management
German term or phrase: Schnittstellenkompetenz
In relation to a course of training as a Shift Supervisor in a power station, I've come across: Die kommunikativen und führungsorientierten Qualifikationen der Mitarbeiter werden in der Ausbildung zum Kraftwerksmeister trainiert und technische Kenntnisse vertieft. Als technische Führungskraft bilden die zukünftigen Kraftwerksmeister damit eine **Schnittstellenkompetenz**.
Edwin Miles
Germany
English translation:[see my suggestion for the whole thing]
Explanation:
I don't think you can really translate this word. The two sentences are enormously long-winded, and any attempt at staying close to the German would sound very odd. I think you're justified in boiling them down to their essentials, as follows:

Participants in the shift supervisor course will learn a combination of technical, managerial and communication skills.

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[see my suggestion for the whole thing]philgoddard
4interdisciplinary competence
Michael Katz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[see my suggestion for the whole thing]


Explanation:
I don't think you can really translate this word. The two sentences are enormously long-winded, and any attempt at staying close to the German would sound very odd. I think you're justified in boiling them down to their essentials, as follows:

Participants in the shift supervisor course will learn a combination of technical, managerial and communication skills.



philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Kudos for the good solution.
1 hr

agree  iBema: good rendering
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdisciplinary competence


Explanation:
Alternatively, "interdisciplinary qualification".

"Schnittstellenkompetenz" relates to "skills" (another option btw) somebody has in various professional disciplines, kept well apart in former times. In this case, technical, communicational and team-leading capabilities.

The original text is quite ambiguous in the sense that "jemand bildet eine Schnittstellenkompetenz" sounds weird. It should either read "bildet eine Schnittstellenkompetenz aus" (meaning acquiring that kind of competence) or "bildet eine Schnittstelle"/"hat eine Schnittstellenfunktion" (referring to the person's position).

Michael Katz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman