KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Glasschaum-Rohrdämmung

English translation: foam-glass pipe insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasschaum-Rohrdämmung
English translation:foam-glass pipe insulation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:15 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Glasschaum-Rohrdämmung
This is regarding solar panels and accompanying equipment. While referring to the insulating materials necessary for the equipment, this is listed as an acceptable insulator along with other materials:

"Glas- oder Mineralwolle mit Blechmantel, "Sandwich-Isolierung" oder Glasschaum-Rohrdaemmung"
mlj9863
foam glass pipe/tube insulation
Explanation:
I'm not sure if tube or pipe is more appropriate in your context but "foam glass insulation" is an established term.

See example at http://www.wrap.org.uk/downloads/AUKMarketSurveyForFoamGlass...
"Foam glass is best suited as a rigid insulation material." (p. 6)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2foam glass pipe/tube insulation
Steffen Walter
4Glass foam pipe insulation
Lynda Hepburn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glasschaum-Rohrdaemmung
Glass foam pipe insulation


Explanation:
Glassschaum seems to be called glass foam or foam glass (or cellular glass) - see two examples below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Glass foam granulate (GFG) is an ecological insulation and lightweight building material made of 100% waste glass
  • Cellular glass (foam glass) A lightweight expanded glass with small cells, preferably non-intercommunicating, produced by a foaming process.

    Reference: http://www.seedeco.de/glassfoam.html
    Reference: http://217.174.18.60/ips/tp/c-tp-701.pdf
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glasschaum-Rohrdaemmung
foam glass pipe/tube insulation


Explanation:
I'm not sure if tube or pipe is more appropriate in your context but "foam glass insulation" is an established term.

See example at http://www.wrap.org.uk/downloads/AUKMarketSurveyForFoamGlass...
"Foam glass is best suited as a rigid insulation material." (p. 6)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Ja, foam glass.
30 mins

agree  phillee: Foam glass "pipe" insulation
4 hrs