KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Stellarmaturen

English translation: control valves


14:33 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Stellarmaturen
In a text regarding the equipment requirements and setup of solar panels, this term is in a fragment referring to necessary accessories.

"Armaturen (Volumenstromsteller- /messer, Ventile, Stellarmaturen, Schlammfilter, Entluefter...) sofern vor der technischen Schnittstelle....."
mlj9863
English translation:control valves
Explanation:
auch nicht verkehrt - und vielleicht noch gebräuchlicher
Selected response from:

xxxGET ENERGY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3control valvesxxxGET ENERGY
2 +1control fittings
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control fittings


Explanation:
... ist vielleicht nicht verkehrt.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: Covers all bases and will always be correct in this context
3 hrs
  -> Manchmal ist weniger eben doch mehr ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control valves


Explanation:
auch nicht verkehrt - und vielleicht noch gebräuchlicher

xxxGET ENERGY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75