KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Konstruktive Ausarbeitung bis zur Detailreife

English translation: design development to fully detailed stage


09:37 Dec 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Development stages of wind energy plant
German term or phrase: Konstruktive Ausarbeitung bis zur Detailreife
A business plan which features a list of the steps in development of a wind energy plant. The phrase is

"• Konstruktive Ausarbeitung bis zur Detailreife"

I am quite stuck on this one, so any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks
Cathy McReynolds
English translation:design development to fully detailed stage
Explanation:
You would need to check this wording in the context you have i.e. with the preceding and following steps.
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3design development to fully detailed stage
Lynda Hepburn
4constructional processing until maturity (in all details)
Ramey Rieger
2(constructional/structural) design and elaboration
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design development to fully detailed stage


Explanation:
You would need to check this wording in the context you have i.e. with the preceding and following steps.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  Melanie Meyer
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(constructional/structural) design and elaboration


Explanation:
... habe ich schon öfter gehört, wenn es um die detailgenaue Ausarbeitung ging.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructional processing until maturity (in all details)


Explanation:
Context must be checked here as well. The term "konstruktive" is vague. Does it refer to the building process or the attitude such as "constructive criticism"?

If is it the latter, then: constructive planning in every detail. (or something like it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-13 10:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I slipped on the confidence, more medium here - sorry!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18