KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Siedekrise

English translation: boiling crisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siedekrise
English translation:boiling crisis
Entered by: Max Hellwig

14:32 Sep 8, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Siedekrise
From a description of the advantages of a new type of tube.

Im Kesselbau wird die Gefahr von Rohrschäden durch Überhitzung (Siedekrisen) vermieden.
Max Hellwig
Germany
boiling crisis
Explanation:
auch in: Hans-Peter Schmitz, Dictionary of Pressure Vessel and Piping Technology
Selected response from:

xxxGET ENERGY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boiling crisisxxxGET ENERGY
3 +1critical heat flux
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiling crisis


Explanation:
auch in: Hans-Peter Schmitz, Dictionary of Pressure Vessel and Piping Technology


    Reference: http://apo.ansto.gov.au/dspace/handle/10238/304
xxxGET ENERGY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opolt
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical heat flux


Explanation:
I'm not an engineer, so maybe I have misunderstood these references.

Die auf diese Weise maximal übertragbaren Wärmestromdichten sind jedoch durch die sogenannte Siedekrise begrenzt. Die Wärmestromdichte, bei der die Siedekrise auftritt, wird kritische Wärmestromdichte oder auch Critical Heat Flux (CHF) genannt.

Bei Punkt B erreicht die Wärmestromdichte ihren maximalen Wert, der im allgemeinen als kritische Wärmestromdichte (Critical Heat Flux = CHF) oder als Siedekrise bezeichnet wird.

http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=972219196&dok_var=...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: critical heat flux (CHF) is the generic term for (Departure from Nucleate Boiling ) DNB /Filmsieden/Siedekrise 1.Art and Dry-Out/Austrocknen der Heizfläche/Siedekrise 2.Art.
1 hr

neutral  opolt: You have not misunderstood at all, Kim -- it's just that there's a term which is slightly more in line with the source.
1 hr