KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

schillerndste Figur der deutschen Solarbranche

English translation: most flamboyant personality in the German solar industry/sector/field ...


11:28 Sep 28, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation / Energy project
German term or phrase: schillerndste Figur der deutschen Solarbranche
"[...] der als schillerndste Figur der deutschen Solarbranche gilt"

This is referring to a person active in the solar industry but I'm unsure as to whether "schillernd" is a positive or negative characteristic?

Thanks!
Fionna Little
English translation:most flamboyant personality in the German solar industry/sector/field ...
Explanation:
this doesn't have the sunny aspect of ramey's answer but does cover the actual range of meanings of "schillernd"
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brightest sun on the (German)solar sector/branch/area
Ramey Rieger
4 +5most flamboyant personality in the German solar industry/sector/field ...
Stephen Sadie
4.. is considered the most prominent figure in the German solar industry
Gabriella Bertelmann
3the most glittering figure of the German solar industryHorst Huber


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brightest sun on the (German)solar sector/branch/area


Explanation:
OR
most glaring star.... (negative)
most brilliant star/sun (positive)
most blinding light....(negative)


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Underwood
1 min
  -> Thank you Hazel! You have an excellent name.

agree  Oliver_F: bullseye... in my opinion that is... :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Oliver, it does have a nice Twist, doesn't it? Be well!

agree  dkfmmuc: I think the brightest sun is right if the text is not about Utz C. which had a very controversial compensation leaving two companies. Like money to go :-) But in every other case/person I have found the brightest sun is right. Just to agree.
27 mins
  -> Thanks dkfmmuc - the man/woman who makes me look at my typing!

agree  Steffen Walter: @ dkfmmuc: Utz Claassen came from the old, fossil-driven energy sector (former CEO of EnBW). I believe nobody would refer to him as "schillerndste Figur der deutschen Solarbranche". @ Ramey: I'd say "the brightest sun in the German solar industry".
44 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen! I would feel much more comfortable having more conetext and more input as to tone. We do our best! (sigh) Happy evening!

agree  JudithPattinson: Could you consider brightest sun *in* the solar sector (by analogy with "in the sky: [...] firmament, etc
13 hrs
  -> Hi Judith! Yes, I had that first and was uncertain whether one is in or on the the sector, but you're right! Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
most flamboyant personality in the German solar industry/sector/field ...


Explanation:
this doesn't have the sunny aspect of ramey's answer but does cover the actual range of meanings of "schillernd"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, "flamboyant" fits the context well.
1 hr
  -> thanks steffen

agree  orla: hmm, my agree has disappeared! so again - think this could work!
2 hrs
  -> thanks orla

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> thanks franglish

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: ... best rendition of "schillernd" so far.
16 hrs
  -> thanks kathinka

agree  Ramey Rieger: Well done, Stephen! Now we're neck and neck! Flamboyant is exactly right, inculdes the brilliance of "schillernd" as well as the eccentricity.// Yes, that's how it should be!
1 day 36 mins
  -> ramey: I am less interested in "scoring" here than actually helping the ansker in the sense of the PROZ community

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. is considered the most prominent figure in the German solar industry


Explanation:
der als schillerndste Figur der deutschen Solarbranche gilt"

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most glittering figure of the German solar industry


Explanation:
Yes "schillernd" means the evaluation is uncertain.

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman