KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Eigenversorgung

English translation: own electricity generation/supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenversorgung
English translation:own electricity generation/supply
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:41 Oct 28, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / news - photovoltaics
German term or phrase: Eigenversorgung
Während der Intersolar 2012 zeigt Donauer Solartechnik täglich in der Halle B5, Stand 110 anhand von drei Szenarien, wie einfach die Besitzer von PV-Anlagen von der Netzeinspeisung auf die ***Eigenversorgung*** mit Solarstrom umsteigen können. Die alltagstauglichen Systeme inklusive Donauer Wechselrichter, Batterie-Management und Backup ermöglichen es, bis zu 100 Prozent des auf dem Dach erzeugten Solarstroms selbst im Haus zu nutzen. Anhand einer Computeranimation können Besucher den für ihren Haushalt möglichen Anteil an ***Eigenversorgung*** ermitteln.
Yuu Andou
own electricity generation/supply
Explanation:
supply from one's own roof (PV) system

See, for example, http://www.almostimpartialguide.co.uk/solar-energy/solar-ene...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5own electricity generation/supply
Steffen Walter
3 +2autonomous power supply
Yorkshireman
4self-supply
Christof Hoss
4self-sufficiency
321-TRANSLATE
3self-sufficient energy supply
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
own electricity generation/supply


Explanation:
supply from one's own roof (PV) system

See, for example, http://www.almostimpartialguide.co.uk/solar-energy/solar-ene...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
30 mins

agree  Heather McCrae: yes, I use "own supply" - no complaints so far :)
47 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Ramey Rieger: I'll buy it
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: I personally think that it reads better with private (or domestic if it's for a household) than with own.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I'd agree with using "domestic".

agree  xxxpalilula: That is electricty generated by the solar system installed by owner on his property (roof).
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autonomous power supply


Explanation:
Without the need for extra electricity from third-party providers.

autonomous private power supply
autonomous domestic power supply
autonomous household power supply

and another reference link:
http://www.systems-sunlight.com/blog/autonomous-power-supply...


    Reference: http://www.st.latvenergo.lv/eng/klientiem/pieslegumi/autonom...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/kwsr8sl
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
21 mins

neutral  TonyTK: Given that "autonomous" is commonly taken to mean "self-sufficient", I'd say this is overstating the case. It's quite uncommon for households to cover all their energy needs from the energy generated by solar panels.
5 hrs
  -> Up to 100% sounds pretty autonomous to me :-) Although it is oddly expressed in the source text - namely up to 100% of the power generated on the roof can be used for household purposes. Does a certain percentage get lost with other company's PV systems?

agree  xxxpalilula: This is the other way to say it. Answer is correect.
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-sufficiency


Explanation:
in reference to those who wish to add household self-sufficiency...

321-TRANSLATE
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Self-sufficiency would be equivalent to 100% own supply, which is why this suggestion does not work in this context (note the mention of "Anteil an Eigenversorgung").
37 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-sufficient energy supply


Explanation:
That would be my choice. See link below:

"A clean & self-sufficient energy supply......"




    Reference: http://vimeo.com/35908500
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: See my comment on Matthias's answer - the concept of self-sufficiency goes a bit too far here (IMHO). / ADD: This is about (PV-generated) electricity, not just "energy" (which would also include heat).
34 mins
  -> Although the concept of energy self-sufficiency is not an all-or-nothing-concept and you can quite easily have varying degrees of self-sufficiency, I agree that this may be more than the author had in mind.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-supply


Explanation:
self-supply

Christof Hoss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman