KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

energieautonomes Haus

English translation: home with energy self-sufficiency or energy-independent home

09:36 Feb 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: energieautonomes Haus
• Die 10 wertvollsten Tipps für angehende Häuslbauer und Sanierer
• Wertvolle Planungstipps und Präsentation von gelungenen Wohnhäusern
• Digitale Bestandsaufnahme von Gebäuden
• Das energieautonome Haus

(Vortragsprogramm im Detail)

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:home with energy self-sufficiency or energy-independent home
Explanation:
Home not depending on any external energy to operate its systems, or a home which can generate all the energy required for its own need.
Selected response from:

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home with energy self-sufficiency or energy-independent home
Sanjay Kesharwani
3 +1Energy self-sufficient
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3off-grid/off-the-grid/autonomous homes
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home with energy self-sufficiency or energy-independent home


Explanation:
Home not depending on any external energy to operate its systems, or a home which can generate all the energy required for its own need.


    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query=energieautonomes+Haus
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think your first answer is slightly awkward, but your second one is fine.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy self-sufficient


Explanation:
This is the term that springs to mind for me. I have have found a number of uses of it by googling - one link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-19 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have said "Energy self-sufficient house". And I seem to have cross posted with Sanjay.


    https://www3.fronius.com/cps/rde/xbcr/SID-7FA91247-BA48DD11/fronius_australia/SE_TA_Fronius_The_energy_self_sufficient_family_home_of_the_fu
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-grid/off-the-grid/autonomous homes


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Off-the-grid

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: "energieautonom" doesn't have to mean "netzautonom"; your Wiki link: "they do not rely on municipal water supply, sewer..." // AFAIK, you still have those hookups unless you're in BFE; low water flow is bad for the pipes--that's the joke. Enjoy your day!
1 hr
  -> Water isn't energy? Yes, we've had this problem with the water authorities. They complained because we use too LITTLE water! go figure...// You, too, Björn!

neutral  philgoddard: I think Björn should explain what BFE is :-)
7 hrs