KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

stromautarkes Haus

English translation: energy independent homes/households

07:39 Feb 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: stromautarkes Haus
Auch für den Häuslbauer werden diese beiden Trends immer wichtiger. Das stromautarke Haus und diverse Apps gehören beim Neubau oft schon zum Standard. Die Optimierung und Regulierung aller Aspekte des Wohnens erfolgt nicht nur digital, sondern spart auch Ressourcen.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:energy independent homes/households
Explanation:
An alternative. Many sources found on Google. Sample sentence and link to the "Hollowing out the Power System" article below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-23 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a bit more study, I now realize this is about "energy independent smart homes with IoT apps used to control every aspect of your home environment, which can be done from your smart phone and also saves on resources".
Selected response from:

Darrel Knutson
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5off-grid home
Ramey Rieger
3 +3energy independent homes/households
Darrel Knutson
3 +1house with autonomous power
Darin Fitzpatrick
3zero energy house/building
IsabelH


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
off-grid home


Explanation:
Now this is the right place for this!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Or "off the power grid" to capture the "strom-" meaning.
37 mins
  -> More power to ya!

agree  Adam Haynes
49 mins
  -> Hey! Who turned off the lights?

agree  Michael Martin, MA
8 hrs

agree  Melanie Meyer
11 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: "off the power grid" and we have a deal. Cf http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/05... The main point here really seems to be about the lack of grid connection: http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2870393
2 days 9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house with autonomous power


Explanation:
Another possibility. Could also use "with stand-alone power."


Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy independent homes/households


Explanation:
An alternative. Many sources found on Google. Sample sentence and link to the "Hollowing out the Power System" article below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-23 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a bit more study, I now realize this is about "energy independent smart homes with IoT apps used to control every aspect of your home environment, which can be done from your smart phone and also saves on resources".

Example sentence(s):
  • A growing number of energy independent households. Households able to produce all of the electricity they use and many that are able to sell their excess energy to produce income.

    Reference: http://www.homefreeamerica.us/energy/
Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Also a good choice.
1 hr

agree  ElliCom: like this one. Occurred to me first, although it doesn't capture the idea of 'electricity-independent'
3 hrs
  -> I also teach English at the electricity utility in Hamburg. That would be "off-grid", a technical term with some bad connotations, not a marketing term.

agree  herbalchemist: This is most appropriate IMO. The connotations of off-grid aren't necessarily bad but certainly clash with smart home.
2 days 50 mins
  -> Regardless of connotations, I still consider "off-grid" a technical term and less appealing to new home buyers. The trend is energy independence, off-grid is a technical option.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero energy house/building


Explanation:
The first term that came to my mind was "zero energy house" just like the German term "Nullenergiehaus" or for example so-called earthships.

The term "zero energy house", however, may also other types of energy.


    Reference: http://zeroenergyproject.org/buy/zero-energy-homes/
IsabelH
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman